Storeboard

Storeboard/Blog/Localization study

How many top apps show English to non-English countries?

Research Data collected 14 October 2026 · updated quarterly

We checked 155 top free iPhone apps in 37 App Store countries. 36% show English screenshots in every non-English country they're sold in, and 27% show an English description everywhere. Below the top 10 it gets much worse: 51% of apps ranked 91 to 100 in their category have no localized screenshots anywhere.

Every guide says to localize your App Store listing. We wanted to know how many apps actually do, and whether it's only the biggest ones. So we took the US Top Free charts in 12 categories and checked what each app shows in 32 non-English countries, using the same engine as our free ASO review.

The headline numbers

Top 10 versus ranks 91 to 100

The gap between the leaders and everyone else is the most useful finding for smaller developers. Ranks 91 to 100 in a category are still successful apps, and they look much more like an indie app's listing than the top 10 do.

MeasureTop 10Ranks 91–100
Median share of non-English countries with their own description66%16%
Median share with their own screenshots55%0%
Apps with an English description in every non-English country17%38%
Apps with English screenshots in every non-English country22%51%
Apps localized in every non-English country (description)20%1%

81 top-10 apps and 74 lower-ranked apps were sold in enough non-English countries to measure. The median top-10 app has its own description in 66% of them; the median app ranked 91 to 100, in 16%. For screenshots it's 55% against 0%: the typical lower-ranked app shows English screenshots everywhere.

By country

How often an app sold in each country has its own description and screenshots there. The bigger markets get the most attention; many smaller ones get almost none, which makes them the easiest place to stand out.

CountryLanguageDescriptionScreenshotsApps sold there
SpainSpanish / Catalan64%55%153
MexicoSpanish (MX)64%55%154
FranceFrench64%55%151
GermanyGerman63%53%153
JapanJapanese58%48%150
BrazilPortuguese (BR)58%50%153
PortugalPortuguese (PT)58%50%152
ItalyItalian58%46%153
South KoreaKorean51%40%144
NetherlandsDutch48%37%152
China mainlandChinese (Simplified)47%36%91
TaiwanChinese (Traditional)47%36%148
RussiaRussian47%31%116
TürkiyeTurkish45%35%150
SwedenSwedish44%32%153
IndonesiaIndonesian42%32%146
DenmarkDanish41%27%151
PolandPolish40%29%152
Saudi ArabiaArabic40%30%146
NorwayNorwegian39%28%150
ThailandThai39%29%149
VietnamVietnamese38%30%141
FinlandFinnish33%22%151
MalaysiaMalay32%22%148
GreeceGreek30%23%151
UkraineUkrainian30%23%141
CzechiaCzech27%19%151
RomaniaRomanian27%21%149
HungaryHungarian25%20%151
IsraelHebrew20%17%151
CroatiaCroatian19%12%150
SlovakiaSlovak17%13%149

Even in Germany and Japan, the apps' own descriptions reached only 63% and 58%. English-speaking storefronts (UK, Australia, Canada, India) aren't counted, because serving the original English listing there isn't a gap. China mainland has fewer apps because many aren't sold there.

By category

CategoryMedian descriptionMedian screenshotsEnglish everywhereApps
Photo & Video78%71%5%20
Productivity71%25%13%16
Entertainment56%35%20%15
Education52%0%40%15
Health & Fitness42%34%29%14
Business39%30%19%16
Shopping29%31%11%9
Utilities22%28%33%15
Food & Drink17%13%17%6
Lifestyle6%3%47%15
Finance0%0%57%7
Medical0%0%71%7

Photo & Video and Productivity apps localize the most. Finance and Medical localize least, which fits: many are tied to one country's banks or health systems. Categories with fewer apps here had more US-only apps in their charts, so read their figures as rough.

What this means if you're an indie developer

See where your own app stands

Run the same check on your app across all 37 countries, free in your browser, no signup.

Run the free ASO review

Method

Download the data: per-app CSV and summary JSON. You're welcome to use and cite it; please link to this page. We'll rerun the study every quarter with the same method.

FAQ

What percentage of top apps localize their App Store listing?

In our 14 October 2026 study of 155 top free iPhone apps sold internationally, the median app had its own description in 43% of the non-English countries it's sold in, and its own screenshots in 23%. 27% showed the English description in every non-English country we checked.

Do smaller apps localize less than top apps?

Yes, sharply. The top 10 apps in each category had their own description in a median 66% of non-English countries; apps ranked 91 to 100 in 16%. 51% of the lower-ranked apps showed English screenshots everywhere.

Which countries get the most localized App Store listings?

Spain, Mexico, France had the most: about 64% of apps had a description in the local language there. Israel, Croatia, Slovakia had the fewest, at 17 to 20%.

Is it worth localizing my App Store screenshots?

In most countries, most of your competitors haven't. Even in Germany, 47% of the apps we checked showed screenshots that weren't localized for German shoppers, and in many smaller markets it's over 80%. Localized screenshots are one of the clearest ways to stand out in those storefronts.

Keep reading